HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL THOMAS O. PEMBERTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas O. Pemberton is the Commander of the 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. The 514th Air Mobility Wing is an associate Reserve wing comprised of 21 subordinate units that support airlift, air refueling and aeromedical evacuation missions using KC-10 Extender and C-17 Globemaster III aircraft. Colonel Pemberton is the senior Air Reserve Technician (ART) responsible for training and equipping approximately 2,000 personnel, including civilians, ARTS and traditional reservists. As an ART, the colonel holds dual status as a civil service employee and an Air Force reservist.

Previously, Pemberton was the Commander, 459th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. He lead three squadrons that provide for the 459th Air Refueling Wing's conventional and non-conventional air refueling and aeromedical evacuation capability. He ensured 12 KC-135 crews, 10 aeromedical evacuation teams and support functions were combat ready to provide worldwide airlift, air refueling and aeromedical evacuation capacity to meet the nation's Global Reach requirements.

Colonel Pemberton was commissioned through the United States Air Force Officer Training School and entered active duty in 1985. He completed Undergraduate Navigation Training at Mather AFB, Calif., and KC-135 Combat Crew Training at Castle AFB, Calif. Following navigator training, he was completed assignments at KI Sawyer AFB, Mich. and Castle AFB, Calif. He also deployed and flew in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD and DESERT STORM. Colonel Pemberton was selected to serve as Offensive Systems Officer in the B-1B in 1991 and subsequently transferred to Dyess AFB, Texas.


Colonel Pemberton left active duty and joined the Air Force Reserve in 1993 and completed Undergraduate Pilot Training in February 1999. While serving as a traditional reservist, he was employed by US Airways Express in Dayton OH serving as Director of Systems Control. He has been mobilized and deployed numerous times in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Additionally, he has deployed for multiple other contingencies in various worldwide locations.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science in Communication & Computer Science, Manchester College, North Manchester, Ind.
1990 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Masters of Aviation Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2003 Air Command and Staff School, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence.
2008 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2011 Advanced Joint PME, Joint Forces College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1986 – August 1986, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. September 1986 – January 1987, student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. February 1987 – August 1990, navigator and instructor navigator, 307th Air Refueling Squadron, K I Sawyer AFB, Mich.
4. September 1990 – February 1992, instructor and evaluator navigator, 924th Air Refueling Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
5. March 1992 – September 1992, student, B-1B offensive systems officer, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. September 1992 – December 1992, KC-135 evaluator navigator, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom AFB, Ind.
7. January 1993 – December 1997, instructor navigator, 74th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
8. January 1998 – February 1999, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
9. March 1999 – June 1999, student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Altus AFB, Okla.
10. July 1999 – October 2002, wing plans officer, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
11. November 2002 – February 2004, Chief of Tactics, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
12. March 2004 – December 2004, Chief, Mission Development, 434 Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
13. January 2005 – November 2005, Commander, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
14. December 2005 – February 2009, Director of Operations, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
15. March 2009 – April 2010, Deputy Commander, 434th Operations Group, Grissom ARB, Ind.
16. May 2010 – April 2013, Commander, 927th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fl.
17. April 2013 – 30 Sep 2014, Program Manager, RMG Det 2, Scott AFB, Il.
18. 1 Oct 2014 – 15 Nov 2015, Commander, RIO Det 4, Scott AFB, Il.

19. Nov 2015 – Jul 2018, Commander, 459th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

20. Jul 2018 – present, Commander, 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.



FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Senior Navigator, Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,800
Aircraft flown: T-43, T-37, T-1A, KC-135, B-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters and Valor device Combat Readiness Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and two oak leaf clusters Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one "M" device and one hourglass device Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one bronze star
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 17, 1985
First Lieutenant Dec 17, 1987
Captain Dec 17, 1989
Major Mar. 6, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 6, 2003
Colonel Feb. 1, 2010
(Current as of June 2018)